Terms and Conditions 2019-11-22T08:08:13+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust ABN: 24 059 620 032 and values the protection of your personal information.

We recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.clarissaleary.com (the Website). We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. This Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, this Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Clarissa Leary Mentoring collects via this Website.

Please note that this Website Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Service document, which is displayed at the footer of each page of the Website.

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

This is an Australian website that is subject to laws of Australia. However, if you’re a resident of any country that the General data protection regulation (DGPR) applies to our activities, then please click here to learn about how we collect, share and use your personal information, and how you may exercise your privacy rights.

NON-RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Information we collect and hold

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, gender, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • membership of a trade union, or a professional or trade association; or
  • criminal records.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, but may be necessary for us to provide you with our services. Whenever it is optional for you to provide us with non-essential personal information, we will make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time. Please contact us at info@clarissaleary.com

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. to ensure the proper functioning of the Website;
  2. to ensure the proper functioning of the Clarissa Leary Mentoring business and operations; and
  3. to assist Clarissa Leary Mentoring with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify you in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our organisation and the Website;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Security of personal information

In our organisation, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

  • all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
  • the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us on info@clarissaleary.com

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

Whenever a fee will be applied, you will be notified of how that fee will be calculated, or where possible, the total amount that will be charged. You will then have the option to decide whether to proceed with your access request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the Clarissa Leary Mentoring business in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Clarissa Leary Mentoring and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact at at info@clarissaleary.com

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Overseas transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will seek your consent prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not regulated in a way that equally reflects the Australian Privacy Principles. We will take reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. please contact us on info@clarissaleary.com and we will respond as soon as reasonably possible. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see in particular: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please send us an e-mail to info@clarissaleary.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the email.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@clarissaleary.com

Where you provide suggestions, materials or feedback it is considered non-confidential and we may, at our complete discretion, use it to improve the Website, service and/or how we handle personal information without any obligation to compensate you regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute and/or otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this Privacy Policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 August 2018.

COOKIE POLICY

In this Cookie Policy any reference to weus and our is a reference to Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust (Clarissa Leary Mentoring).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are temporarily stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices) when you visit a website. Cookies usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come from and the lifetime of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device).

How are Cookies used on this website?

We use cookies to collect aggregated information about us of our website. We may also use cookies to remember your preferences, tailor content, improve your experience in dealing with our website and to observe your behaviour.

How long do cookies stay on my computer/device?

Persistent cookies – these cookies will allow our website to recognise you when you return to our website at a later date. This provides us with useful analytics, which assist us to optimise our website and your visits.

Session cookies – these cookies exist only for the life of your current visit, whilst you have your web browser open. They’re not stored on your computer and are deleted, when you exit your web browser.

How can you control the use of Cookies by this website?

Your Internet browser should have settings, which allow you to control the placement of cookies on your computer or device. You can change the settings to allow or block the storage of cookies. Alternatively, you can adjust your browser settings to provide alerts when a cookie is being sent for storage on your computer or device.  Please refer to your Internet browsers manual or help function for more information on adjusting the settings of your specific browser. Alternately, you may click on the links provided above in the Privacy Choices section of the table.

Please email us if you have any questions or comments about our Cookies Policy.

Cookies Policy last updated on 22 August 2018.

TERMS OF SERVICE

Terms of Service (“Terms”)

Last updated: March 18, 2015
Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the https://www.clarissaleary.com website (the “Service”) operated by Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust or Clarissa Leary (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. You warrant that you are at least 18-years-old and you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts. If you are under 18-years-old, you warrant that you have obtained consent from your parent or guardian and they agree to be bound by these Terms on your behalf.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or service made available through the Service (“Purchase”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your Purchase including, without limitation, your credit card number, the expiration date of your credit card, your billing address, and your shipping information.

You represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any credit card(s) or other payment method(s) in connection with any Purchase; and that (ii) the information you supply to us is true, correct and complete.

By submitting such information, you grant us the right to provide the information to third parties for purposes of facilitating the completion of Purchases.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order at any time for certain reasons including but not limited to product or service availability, errors in the description or price of the product or service, error in your order or other reasons.

We reserve the right to refuse or cancel your order if fraud or an unauthorised or illegal transaction is suspected.

The Service is not designed to provide qualitative advice regarding the fitness for purpose and merchantability of any products or services. We strongly advise you to exercise caution and do your own due diligence in conducting any transactions through the Service.

Availability, Errors, and Inaccuracies

We are constantly updating our offerings of products and services on the Service. The products or services available on our Service may be mispriced, described inaccurately, or unavailable, and we may experience delays in updating information on the Service and in our advertising on other websites.

We cannot and do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information, including prices, product images, specifications, availability, and services. We reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

The content is provided without warranties or conditions of any kind either express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement.

Contests, Sweepstakes, and Promotions

Any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions (collectively, “Promotions”) made available through the Service may be governed by rules that are separate from these Terms. If you participate in any Promotions, please review the applicable rules as well as our Privacy Policy. If the rules for a Promotion conflict with these Terms, the Promotion rules will apply.

Content

Our Service allows you to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”). You are responsible for the Content that you post to the Service, including its legality, reliability, and appropriateness.

By posting Content to the Service, you grant us the right and license to use, modify, publicly perform, publicly display, reproduce, and distribute such Content on and through the Service. You retain any and all of your rights to any Content you submit, post or display on or through the Service and you are responsible for protecting those rights. You agree that this license includes the right for us to make your Content available to other users of the Service, who may also use your Content subject to these Terms.

You represent and warrant that: (i) the Content is yours (you own it) or you have the right to use it and grant us the rights and license as provided in these Terms, and (ii) the posting of your Content on or through the Service does not violate the privacy rights, publicity rights, copyrights, contract rights or any other rights of any person. Further, you warrant that: (i) the Content will not cause you or us to breach any law, regulation, rule, code or other legal obligation; (ii) the Content will not or could not be reasonably considered to be obscene, inappropriate, defamatory, disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach of privacy; (iii) the Content will not be unsolicited, undisclosed or unauthorised advertising; (iv) the Content does not contain software viruses or any other computer code, files, or programs designed to interrupt, destroy, or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment; and (v): the Content does not bring us or the Service into disrepute.

You agree to keep all records necessary to establish that your Content does not violate any of the requirements this clause and make such records available upon our reasonable request.

We are under no obligation to regularly monitor the accuracy or reliability of your Content incorporated into the Service. We reserve the right to modify or remove any Content at any time.

You acknowledge and agree that all Content you provide on the Service will be publicly available information and you bear the risks involved with such public disclosures.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to be fully responsible for activities that relate to your account or your password. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

You may not use as a username the name of another person or entity or that is not lawfully available for use, a name or trade mark that is subject to any rights of another person or entity other than you without appropriate authorization, or a name that is otherwise offensive, vulgar or obscene.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content (excluding Content provided by users), features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of both the Australia and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust Nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any Intellectual Property rights from us to you.

You are permitted to use the Service only as authorised by us. As a user, you are granted a limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable right to use the Service to create, display, use, play, and download Content subject to these Terms.

Our Intellectual Property must not be used in connection with a product or service that is not affiliated with us or in any way brings us into disrepute.

You must not modify the physical or digital copies of any Content you print off or download in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio, or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by any other users are those of the respective authors or distributors and not of us.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust & Clarissa Leary

Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust & Clarissa Leary has no control over and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust & Clarissa Leary shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such websites or services.

We only provide links to external websites as a convenience, and the inclusion of such a link to external websites do not imply our endorsement of those websites. You acknowledge and agree that when you access other websites on the Internet, you do so at your own risk.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party websites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions were taken by us in connection therewith.

If applicable law requires us to provide notice of termination or cancellation, we may give prior or subsequent notice by posting it on the Service or by sending a communication to any address (email or otherwise) that we have for you in our records.

Indemnification

As a condition of your access to and use of the Service, you agree to indemnify us and our successors and assigns for all damages, costs, expenses and other liabilities, including but not limited to legal fees and expenses, relating to any claim arising out of or related to your access to and use of the Service or your breach of these Terms and any applicable law or the rights of another person or party.

This indemnification section survives the expiration of your registration, and applies to claims arising both before and after the registration ends.

Limitation Of Liability

You agree that we shall not be liable for any damages suffered as a result of using the Service, copying, distributing, or downloading Content from the Service.

In no event shall we be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, privacy, data, goodwill or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract or in tort, even if it has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.

We do not endorse any products and services, and expressly disclaim any and all liability in connection with them. In no event shall we be liable for any claims by a third party in tort or contract, or pursuant to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) including, but not limited, to any misleading statements made and/or incorporated into any Content provided by third parties, such as manufacturers and wholesalers, and users of the Service. It is your sole responsibility to ensure the accuracy of the data inputted.

You have sole responsibility for adequate security protection and backup of data and/or equipment used in connection with your usage of the Service and will not make a claim against for lost data, re-run time, inaccurate instruction, work delays or lost profits resulting from the use of the Service. You must not assign or otherwise dispose of your account to any other person.
Without limiting the foregoing, in no event will our aggregate liability to you exceed, in total, the amounts paid by you to us.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS-IS” and “AS-AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust & Clarissa Leary and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components, or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft, or destruction or unauthorized access or, alteration of or use of record in connection with the use or operation of the Service, whether for breach of contract, tortious behaviour, negligence or any other cause of action.

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the content contained on the Service for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. We disclaim any express or implied warranty representation or guarantee as to the effectiveness or profitability of the Service or that the operation of our Service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not liable for the consequences of any interruptions or error in the Service.

Exclusions

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect.

It is your sole responsibility to periodically check these Terms for any changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes to these Terms, it is your sole responsibility to stop using the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed as your acceptance thereof.

Earnings and Income Disclaimer

Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust & Clarissa Leary cannot and does not make any guarantees about your ability to get results or earn any money with our ideas, information, tools, or strategies. What we can guarantee is your satisfaction with our training.

We do not provide refunds unless otherwise stated in a separate agreement for products and or services. You should know that all products and services by our company are for educational and informational purposes only.

Nothing on this page, any of our websites, or any of our content or curriculum is a promise or guarantee of results or future earnings, and we do not offer any legal, medical, tax or other professional advice. Any financial numbers referenced here, or on any of our sites, are illustrative of concepts only and should not be considered average earnings, exact earnings, or promises for actual or future performance.

Use caution and always consult your accountant, lawyer or professional advisor before acting on this or any information related to a lifestyle change or your business or finances. You alone are responsible and accountable for your decisions, actions and results in life, and by your registration here you agree not to attempt to hold us liable for your decisions, actions or results, at any time, under any circumstance.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms please email info@clarissaleary.com

PRIVACY POLICY (GDPR-COMPLIANT)

PRIVACY POLICY (RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA)

Eagles IV Pty Ltd ATF Jet Family Trust A.C.N.099 095 128 (Clarissa Leary Mentoring) recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

We recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.clarissaleary.com  (our Website). We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. This Privacy Policy also outlines your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which is displayed at the footer of each page of our Website.

As a resident of a country that the GDPR applies to our activities, you have particular rights with respect to your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out information about:

  • information we collect and hold about you;
  • our use and disclosure of your personal information;
  • the legal basis we rely upon to process your personal information;
  • your rights over your personal information;
  • the security of personal information;
  • our disposal of personal information, when no longer needed;
  • overseas transfer of personal information;
  • the use of cookies and online tracking technologies;
  • privacy relating to persons aged under 16 years; and
  • contacting us with any questions or concerns that you may have.

Information we collect and hold

Wherever possible, you can elect to remain anonymous, or use a pseudonym, in interacting with us (for example, when making an enquiry).

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address or cookies and usage data. However, under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • membership of a trade union, or a professional or trade association; or
  • criminal records.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

How we collect your personal information

We use various methods to collect personal information about you, including:

Direct interactions – you may provide us with your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us, in various ways.

Automated technologies or interactions – we may, as you interact with our Website, automatically collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information by using cookies and other online technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information, it will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our Website;
  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business; and
  • to assist us with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify you in any circumstances, except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a third party holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information on to any third parties, other than those that are contracted to us, to keep the information confidential.

Should a third party approach us, with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, provided that it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Legal basis we rely upon to process your personal information

The GDPR sets out numerous grounds upon which we may lawfully collect and process your personal information, including:

  • where you have provided us with your consent to do so;
  • where we need to perform a contract with you;
  • where we are required to comply with the law;
  • for payment processing purposes; and
  • when processing of your personal information is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights.

Consent

We can collect and process your data if we have your consent. In many circumstances, if we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent, at any time.

Contractual obligations

In many circumstances, we require your personal information to comply with contractual obligations. For example, we collect your identity and contact information when we provide you with our goods or services. If you are unable to provide such information to us, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you or your business, or enter into a contract with you or your business.

Legal compliance

We may need to collect and process your personal data, if the law requires us to. If you are unable to provide such information to us, we may not be able to perform the contract we have with you or your business, or enter into a contract with you or your business.

Legitimate interests

We will often require your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests, in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact upon your rights, freedoms or interests. For example, it may be in our legitimate interests to use your personal information for marketing purposes to assist us with the growth of our business.

Please email us info@clarissaleary.com if you require details of the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal information.

Your rights over your personal information

You have a number of rights with respect to the personal information that we hold about you. These rights are subject to certain exemptions and differ across the jurisdictions, in which we may operate.

Request access to the personal information that we hold about you

Subject to any applicable exceptions, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information, within the timeframes set out in relevant legislation. If you reside within the EU, then we will do this at no charge, in accordance with the GDPR.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have us rectify any inaccurate information that we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You will, in certain circumstances, have the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information. Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to change your mind, at any time, and withdraw that consent. In cases where we are processing your personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests, you can ask us to stop processing your information, for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so, unless we believe that we have a legitimate reason to continue processing your personal information.

Right to data portability

You will, in certain circumstances, have the right to obtain your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transfer your personal information, to a third party, without any hindrance from us.

Right to object

You will, in certain circumstances, have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. Where personal information is being processed for direct marketing purposes, you have a right to object at any time

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time, for us to process your personal information. We may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You will, in certain circumstances, have a right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing, where the decision will produce a legal effect, or a similarly significant effect on you.

To protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we will require you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request to us on your behalf, then we will ask them to prove they have obtained your permission to act on your behalf.

Security of personal information

We may store personal information, both electronically, and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure, regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use our Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

Overseas transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information, and have it maintained on computers, outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction, where data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of such information, represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of your personal information will take place to any organisation or country, unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your personal information.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, unless we are otherwise prevented from doing so by law.

Cookies data and online tracking technologies

We may use cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and other online tracking technologies (collectively, referred to as Cookies) to collect and use personal information about you and to serve you with Internet-based advertising. For further information about the types of Cookies we use and why, as well as how you can control Cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Privacy relating to persons under the age of 16 years

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16 years of age, then your parent or guardian must provide us with consent for us to process your personal information.

Contacting us and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to lodge a privacy-related complaint, please email info@clarissaleary.com

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We undertake to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on our website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period), unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 August 2018.